I. Legal mentions and CGU

Ⅱ. Privacy policy

Editor

ARGILETZ S.A., registered in the Register of Trade and Meaux Companies under the number 318 947 322 (VAT number FR 2831 894 7322)

Headquarters: 14 Echampeu Road, 77440 Lizy-sur-Ourcq, reachable by phone at: ’33(0)1 60 61 20 88 (Monday to Thursday 8.30am-12.30pm then 1.30pm to 5pm) and e-mail at info@argiletz.com

The www.argiletz.com site is hosted by OVH
2 Kellermann Street
59,100 Roubaix
France

The editor of this site is Ms. Nadia Kochenko- Heitz, Managing Director of ARGILETZ S.A

SITE ACCESS AND TERMS OF USE

The www.argiletz.com Site is available free of charge to any user with Internet access. All the costs incurred by the User to access the service such as computer hardware, software, Internet connection are his responsibility.

The user must order and access his customer account identify himself using an identifier and password.
The Publisher strives to keep the Site accessible, however, it is not bound to results. The site may be interrupted at all times for maintenance, updating, and for other technical reasons. The Publisher cannot be held responsible for these interruptions and the consequences that may result for the User.

The setting up of hyperlinks to the website is subject to written and prior permission from the Publisher. The request for permission is made by email at: info@argiletz.com
Hyperlinks on the Site can direct the User to the websites of different partners. The Publisher disclaims any responsibility for the content of third-party sites that would be linked to its website after permission. It is therefore free of any responsibility for the content of these sites and the user’s use of them. The user’s sole responsibility to use these sites is the user’s sole responsibility.

Any abnormal use or illegal exploitation of the site www.argiletz.com by the user or a third party is the sole responsibility of the user, the Publisher is free of any responsibility. Thus, the User of the site is solely responsible for the consequences and damage caused to third parties, as well as any claims or actions that may result.

The User also waives any recourse against the Publisher in the case of third-party prosecutions for the use and/or illegal exploitation of the site.

The Publisher reserves the right to modify at any time the current General Terms of Use of the Site in order to comply with any new regulations or legislation or for the purpose of improving the user’s consultation of the site.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RULES

The content and structure of the Site are protected by French and international intellectual property laws.

Any reproduction or representation, in whole or in part, of any content present on the Site (including any text, image, iconographic or photographic representation, mark or logo) for all purposes and on any medium is prohibited.

Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes infringement that may incur civil and criminal liability of the infringer.
None of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Use can be construed as conferring on the Purchaser a license on any intellectual property right.

These elements remain the exclusive property of the Publisher, except for special mentions. As such, unless pre-authorized and written by the Publisher, any reproduction, representation, adaptation, partial or complete modification of any element that makes up the site, by any means, is prohibited under penalty of legal action.

RULES ON PERSONAL DATA

Please refer to our PRIVACY POLICY

Duration

The duration of this contract is indeterminate. The contract has its effects on the User as of the service’ use.

Privacy policy

Updated: 30/12/2020

The 2016/679 Regulationn° 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), aims to strengthen people’s rights to personal data.

The purpose of this section is to explain what personal data IS collected by ARGILETZ, why we collect and use it, and with whom we share it. This section also defines your rights and choices about the personal data we collect and explains how we protect your privacy.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The company ARGILETZ S.A – 14 Echampeu Road, 77440 Lizy-sur-Ourcq, France – is responsible for the processing of all the personal data collected.

For any questions relating to this charter or the exercise of your rights, you can send us a request in accordance with the regulations, a request with a valid proof of identity, either at the address listed above or by email: compta@argiletz.com to Mr. LEMSEN’s attention.

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data at the following times:

  • When you create a customer account

  • When you validate your order

  • When you fill out the “MY ARGILETZ” tool for diagnosing your skin

  • When you participate in special operations, such as competitions, product tests, satisfaction surveys, surveys or market research

  • When you share content on social networks such as Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest or Twitter using the hashtag #argiletz or other hashtags we offer

  • When you contact us, especially when you call or make a request or complaint with our Customer Service

  • When you give your opinion on our products and/or services

What personal data is collected?

  • Your contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile phone number or other)

  • Your username and password, pseudo/identifier

  • Your age or date of birth

  • Your sex

  • Your delivery and billing information (such as delivery address and billing address)

  • Your shopping history

  • Your product preferences

  • Your skin type/skin condition

  • Your hair type

  • Your physical characteristics and skin care concerns.

  • Your IP address

What do we collect this data for?

We collect this information in order to meet the following main purposes:

  • Managing the customer relationship

  • Litigation and claims management

  • The administration of the site and the improvement of the quality of service

  • Order management (order, delivery, invoices, after-sales service, etc.)

  • Accounting, tax, financial and administrative treatment of orders

  • Evaluation and improvement of our business (including the development of new products and services; improvement of our services; management of our communications; analysis of our products; implementation of data analytics, and other internal tasks)

  • Processing your payment card transactions and creating and managing your online account, including access to your online shopping history

Purpose of cookies

Here is a description of the goals of each cookie:

  • Name: Argiletz / Purpose: Website functionality / Agreement status: no opt-out procedures are available
  • Name: Google Inc / Purpose: Advertising – Analytics and Site Optimization / Agreement Status: Appointment here
  • Name: Google Analytics / Purpose: Advertising – Analytics and Site Optimization / Agreement Status: Appointment here
  • Name: Facebook Business / Purpose: Advertising – Analytics and Site Optimization / Agreement Status: Appointment here
  • Name: Bing / Purpose: Advertising – Analytics and Site Optimization / Agreement Status: Appointment here
  • Name: Inspectlet / Purpose: Site Analytics and Optimization / Agreement Status: Appointment here

Data retention, editing and deletion

We retain the data you provide to us for the long time necessary and reasonable for our customer follow-up and business decision-making.

We may also be required to pass on your personal data to local authorities, in case of legal obligation or as part of an investigation and in accordance with applicable regulations.

You can ask us at any time to delete or make your personal data anonymous, unless the law does not allow us or compel us to keep certain personal data.

Sharing your data

We never sell, lease or transfer your personal data to other companies for commercial exploration purposes.

Your data can be passed on to providers who act on our behalf and according to our instructions to provide us with services such as secure payment, site management and maintenance, management of reviews of our products and services, personalization of content, digital campaign management, audience analysis, etc. These providers are allowed to use only your personal data necessary to carry out the task they are responsible for, in full compliance with the legal requirements.

Protecting your data

We have organizational and technical measures in place to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data and we require the same safeguards from our providers.

Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorized access, change, interference, loss and/or abuse. However, despite our precautions, the internet is not a secure enough space for us to guarantee you complete security of the transmission or storage of your personal data on it.

Your data protection rights

In accordance with The Computer, Files and Freedoms Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended by the aforementioned European Data Protection Regulations, you have the following rights:

– The right to access your data

– The right to rectify your personal data

– The right to delete your personal data for legitimate reasons.

To exercise your rights, you can contact us in writing. This application must be signed and accompanied by a piece of identification with the head of data protection within THE company ARGILETZ.

Either by mail:

ARGILETZ S.A.

MR. LEMSEN

14 Echampeu Road

77440 Lizy-on-Ourcq

Or by email: compta@argiletz.com

Privacy policy update

We can update this policy at any time. To the extent that applicable legislation allows it, using our site after such a warning is tantamount to accepting updates to this policy.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our data protection officer using our site’s contact form.